?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm Matt Foley....and you're not [entries|friends|calendar]
Foley

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[31 Oct 2005|10:53am]
It is my birthday...that is all
2 comments|post comment

Until further notice.. [19 Jun 2005|03:07pm]
My Livejournal is hereby shut down until further notice

Why you ask?

Simply because I want to.

Good day
1 comment|post comment

Yikes [09 Jun 2005|01:41am]
[ mood | tired ]

Man..music has been really flowin lately, I always love when I go on a musical tangent (of sorts)

Job interview tomm.
Dunellon trip on Saturday?


Heartbreaker you got the best of me, but I just keep comin back incessantly....

good song.

post comment

[01 Jun 2005|02:24am]
Sleepover!
1 comment|post comment

[31 May 2005|11:52am]
[ mood | hopeful ]

So..Talked to some people in Boston today. There may be a slim chance I'll end up there next year around christmas...for good. Some career opportunities have opened up..perhaps?

I need to go back to the peach girl


I need my Zelda..I need my Joey..I need my..I need my Jessica


The journey begins

1 comment|post comment

[30 May 2005|01:02am]
Road trip Destination: UF


Quotes of the day:


Umm..that was an old guy

Yeah, well it's ok..I showed her the 30 second trick

Damn! That effin sign said juicy wet peaches!

Nice trip
2 comments|post comment

[28 May 2005|01:34am]
Saturday = free italian food at the pool day!


God...save me weight watchers
post comment

god damn [26 May 2005|01:42am]
[ mood | cold ]

In case you were wondering: My opinions aren't special nor important


I mean..for christ's sake..I'm an asshole..why would you trust me with a difficult situation.
I mean I had ONE rule..just one...and I went and broke it..I can't even manage my own life/career/relationships.

Take the person you distrust most, like the person that has the worst advice ever..and please..align me with them because I can't even control my own life.

Lets take a look at my recent track record:

1: I dropped out of high school
2: I am, and have been unemployed for an extended period of time
3: I haven't had a productive relationship in the past year. Almost year and a half.
4: A lot of the people I was friends with, I either messed up, or want me to disappear.

This summer I want to drink, get blitzed, and hopefully...after I've awoken from my immature nap, go on in SOME direction towards happiness..cuz every road ive driven down so far is detoured.

I don't care if this post is emo..shit Im never emo so I'm allowed it


Why do you think I can write an entire book about women? Because I've failed with all of them enough to learn about them..lol..I mean..lets look at it realistically for everyone that asks me for love/relationship advice (and suprisingly there's a lot): I don't have a girlfriend..a plethora of girls who are interested in me..haha I know NOTHING that would honestly help any of you. And this isn't aimed at anyone in particular so please don't read too far into it. I promise.



I'm fucking losing it..someone dig me a whole to crawl into

post comment

Yay! [25 May 2005|03:09am]
[ mood | bouncy ]

So...does dancing around to progressive techno music in your boxershorts constitute homosexuality?


I hope not because this song is really fun.



::Goes back to dancing::

1 comment|post comment

It has begun [22 May 2005|01:26am]
I'm boycotting the summer


yes, you heard me correctly. I'm tired of hyping up summers only to watch them drown out slowly, so I am boycotting the summer of 2005. You will not be hearing sayings such as, but not limited to: "Woohoo summer 05!", "School's out..da da da..for..summer!", "This summer is gonna ROCK!" and etc.


And seeing as there is no summer for me..I will not refer to it as summer..but simply as.."heat season". And during "Heat Season" I want to get so drunk I barely remember any of it. So next week is when I begin my new practice. Thank you for everyone's time


Fuck summmer
2 comments|post comment

Yeah...... [20 May 2005|01:17am]
[ mood | indescribable ]

It was definately an experience.


-Learned a few things
-Taught a few things
-Was flattered
-Was humbled

All in all..an experience I don't think I would regret


Love is just an emotional game of chess: Foley is back to moving the pieces afterall...it's what I know

post comment

Hmmm [19 May 2005|02:27am]
[ mood | thoughtful ]

The baseball game tonight was fucking bad. I love talking shit to minor league players. Friday we're really gonna let em have it.


Lately I've been thinking about things. Perhaps too much thinking (at least too much than my usual brain-allowance). It's a shame..I feel like I don't know the people around me, it's hard to explain. It's like..I always use to know people a certain way..and it's like..they're moving on and evolving. It's not bad at all..in fact I'm happy for em..just wish I could put my finger on their thoughts and feelings..ohhhhhhhh well..Foley's gonna have to work doubletime again..hehe..lord.


Viva la summer 05'

post comment

Oh yeah..I'll do THAT [15 May 2005|01:38am]
[ mood | sleepy ]

It's official: "I wear my sunglasses at night" is one of my favorite songs. Corey Hart you beautiful, beautiful one hit wonder.


Tonight was nothing new. Watched a movie or two, and had the opportunity to meet Scott's grandmother and her neighbor's amazing ass choco-chip cookies..my sweet jesus that's good eatin. Gangs of NY would have been good to watch if it hadn't been scratched..it's brand-effin new! Bought Mirna beer..freaking user...THANKS A LOT! Good to see what kind friendship THAT is! Psh. Next week Shazelle comes home, which should be pleasant (I hope..I mean..if she gives me attitude I might hit her :-). We cruised through Greenwood tonight and surprise surprise..someone got shot..lol. People are still walking around like nothing happened..effin hillarious.

Tomorrow..Flea Market? Anyone? Anyone?


my new pick up line: "You ever seen Star Wars? Yeah, a lot of people tell me I look like Han Solo"



Foley + Bed - caffeine = Sleepy sleep

post comment

[14 May 2005|05:42pm]
oooh, you touched my tra la la, mmmm my ding ding dong


What the hell's up people? Been all around town today doing pretty much nothing.


We should mate.
post comment

[14 May 2005|01:56am]
Lazy cool day:

1) A few errands
2) No Party (slight change of plans)
3) Scott's tattoo
4) Foley drunk on the liquor his mom bought him earlier
5) Writing this post

I've been bouncing my head to dirty south rap songs. It's great when I come home @ midnight and my mom has liquor waiting for me..and after spaghetti (because I didn't end up havin dinner) I'm drunk lol. This is great. I'm gonna go to the hottub and talk to some black people.


Foley
post comment

yup [13 May 2005|03:12am]
Summer = D.W.Y.F.W



That is all.
4 comments|post comment

Guys...it's time. [11 May 2005|12:19am]
As I promised guys I've finally begun work on my "woman handbook". Using the help of many women and my own personal history, I've set out to help men understand women, and yes, that means the good AND the bad.

The first section is breaking women into three groups. As much as you'd like to deny it, EVERY woman falls into one of these three groups. Hey, don't get pissed at me I didn't invent the groups...I just observe them


The Surrogate Mother aka "The Mommy Dearest"

This is the woman who never seems to date a guy who has his act together. Whether he cheats, beats, or yells, he's wrong in all the wrong places. The easiest way to tell is by looking at their boyfriends. Are they drinkers? Do they cause repeated arguments, or chase every piece of tail that smiles at them? Then you have yourself a surrogate mother. I call them surrogate mothers because deep down they believe they can change this person for the better and help them on the path to a better life. No matter what their man does, you'll see them by their side taking all of their drama and guff. A lot of times, you'll find these women have their own personal issues with relationships and their behavior is believed to be a defense against dealing with their own problems/issues. While amazing people, they can be quite a handful (especially if you have your act together). In short summary: These girls love them a fuck up.


The Player/Innocent aka "The Shannon Doherty"

These girls are some of the most devious of the breed. While a sweet and sugary exterior is conveyed on the outside, inside lurks a manipulative and hypocritical tyrant. The party girl, the sweet one, the nice girl are all nicknames they have picked up and all of them couldn't be farther from the truth. You'll often see them talking behind your back, her best friend's..hell even her own family. They're also players, being able to manipulate men and cloak their inhibitions by using that aforementiond exterior. While these girls pretend to be innocent, they are ANYTHING but. If you decide to date one of the girls be prepared to receive these two things: A broken heart...and a nasty case of the clap.


The confused one aka "The John Kerry"

While once again amazing and intriguing, these women can some of the most dangerous out of the three, mainly because they never know what they want. One minute they want you..the next your friend..and sometimes your sister (depending on their sexual orientation). The fact is they don't know what they want or how to get it. The most unfortunate thing about this breed is that they are incredibly desirable, often containing many traits that men find attractive. Intelligent, humorous, witty, and caring are all personality traits of the John Kerry, but they always seem to flip flop. The "John Kerry" is quite a catch indeed...just make sure you have a sharp enough hook to keep her on your line.



EVERY woman I've found has fit into one of these groups..sometimes fitting into two of them at once. Of course this is the shortened version of the chapter. In the handbook I have gone into greater details into talking, interacting and snagging one of these girls, using diagrams, helpful conversation starters and much more. Look for the handbook in the fall..and for more teasers to come out soon!


And ladies, please don't get offended by this. While EVERY woman on earth will not fall into one of these three, every woman I have found has. (or at least possesses traits). I'm trying to help men in who and who they cannot tolerate.
3 comments|post comment

News Everybody! [07 May 2005|02:38am]
Ok..so I've uploaded a buttload of new songs to my website. All the songs you hear are going to be featured on the new album (which is not yet named). It's due out late May early June of 2005. Please check it out, take a listen and give me some feedback. Thanks guys!


click here
post comment

Yeah [06 May 2005|02:36am]
[ mood | artistic ]

It's 2:30 in the morning and I'm sitting here wondering how many more songs I gotta bang out to finish this album. New job on Monday..tomorrow night I will watch the Threshers attaint complete and utter minor league baseball victory. It's been a lazy couple days

"And I wonder, do you ever think of me, the way I think of you?"

catchy lines..and the words seem so much better when you're not thinking too hard as you write them

lol..Im out of my mind right now..and it feels great

1 comment|post comment

Ok [04 May 2005|05:19am]
Ok, so to fill you in on the latest:

I think I've picked a road

Now only one question remains: Is the road ready to harbor me?
post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]